Comparison
Swingback vs Nolt
Nolt starts at $39 a month for a single board, with no free plan. Swingback starts free with three boards, and puts AI triage on every plan.
Nolt's prices and features as its own pages showed them on October 21, 2026.
Why teams choose Swingback over Nolt
- 01
A free plan, not a 10-day trial
Nolt has no free plan: a board starts with a 10-day trial of Pro, then costs from $39 a month ($29 billed yearly). Swingback's Free plan has no time limit.
- 02
More boards, starting free
Nolt's Essential plan has one board and Pro has five, for $89 a month ($69 billed yearly). Swingback Free has three, and Pro has as many as you need.
- 03
AI triage on every plan
Nolt keeps AI moderation for Enterprise. Swingback tags new posts, finds duplicates by meaning and holds spam for review on every plan, Free included.
- 04
Requests ranked by revenue
Nolt's user attributes filter posts, and rank nothing. Sync your customers and their companies from your app, with what each is worth to you, such as its revenue, and sort any board by the value behind each post's votes.
Pricing
What you pay, next to Nolt
Swingback
Priced per workspace. Unlimited customers, posts and votes on both plans.
- Free3 members · 3 boardsFree
- Pro20 members · unlimited boards · custom domain · no branding · API and MCP server · private boards$20 / month$18 billed yearly
Nolt
A flat price per plan, with unlimited users and admins. What grows with the plan is the number of boards: 1, 5, then unlimited on Enterprise.
- Essential1 board · Private boards, roadmap, JWT sign-in · Slack, Discord, GitHub and Trello$39 / month$29 billed yearly
- Pro5 boards · Password-protected boards · Jira, Linear, Asana, monday.com, Intercom, Microsoft Teams and Zapier · Data export APIs · Advanced moderation$89 / month$69 billed yearly
- EnterpriseUnlimited boards · AI-assisted moderation · SAML and OpenID Connect sign-in · 99.9% SLACustom pricing
Nolt's Pro plan, for 5 boards and the data export APIs, costs $89 a month billed monthly, or $69 a month billed yearly.
Swingback Pro costs $20 billed monthly, or $18 billed yearly, with custom domain, no branding, API and MCP server, private boards.
With Pro, save at least$612a year
Features
Feature by feature
| Feature | Swingback | Nolt |
|---|---|---|
| Free plan | Yes3 members, 3 boards, no time limit | NoA 10-day trial of Pro |
| Price doesn't grow with your end users | YesUnlimited customers on every plan | YesUnlimited users and admins |
| Several feedback boards | Yes3 on Free, unlimited on Pro | From Pro1 board on Essential, 5 on Pro |
| Public roadmap | Yes | Yes |
| Changelog | YesScheduling and RSS | Yes |
| In-app widget | Yes | YesModal, frame or button |
| Your users signed in (SSO or signed token) | YesEvery plan | YesJWT on Essential; SAML and OpenID Connect on Enterprise |
| Custom domain | From Pro | YesPlan not stated |
| No vendor branding | From Pro | Not stated |
| Private boards | From Pro | Yes |
| AI triage | YesTags, duplicates, moderation, translation, drafts; 50 posts and comments a month on Free | From EnterpriseAI moderation |
| Slack | Yes | Yes |
| Discord | Yes | Yes |
| Webhooks | YesEvery plan | YesPlan not stated |
| API | From ProREST, OpenAPI 3.1 | From ProExport APIs on Pro; GraphQL API's plan not stated |
| MCP server | From Pro16 tools | YesPlan not stated |
| Portal in several languages | Yes7 languages, posts and comments translated | In part22 languages, one per board |
What Nolt has that Swingback doesn't
Worth knowing before you choose, if you need one of these.
- 22 portal languages (one per board)
- A kanban view with assignees and deadlines
- Jira, Trello, Asana and monday.com integrations
- Password-protected boards (Pro)
- A separate instance hosted in the EU
Migration
Move from Nolt to Swingback
- Step 1
Export from Nolt
- On Pro and above, create an API key in your board's settings (its APIs section): Swingback's importer fetches the board's CSV export with it.
- That export leaves out votes and comments unless they're asked for, and the importer doesn't ask for them. To keep them, download https://YOUR_BOARD.nolt.io/api/json?apikey=YOUR_KEY&votes=true&comments=true: Nolt recommends JSON for votes and comments.
- Every Nolt plan, Essential included, also has an asynchronous CSV export of your board, which the CSV importer takes. Nolt's help center doesn't say where it starts; ask their support if you can't find it.
- Nolt's GraphQL API also lists your users (with their emails), statuses and changelog entries.
- Step 2
Import into Swingback
Choose Nolt in the importer, then enter the board and an API key from its settings (Nolt's export API is on its Pro plan and above): it fetches the board's export once and brings its posts, without their votes or comments. On another Nolt plan, import the board's CSV export as a CSV file.
Every import starts with a dry run that shows what it will create. Boards, statuses and tags map to yours, and running it again adds only what's new: import once to try, and again on the day you switch.
- Step 3
Switch over
Replace Nolt's widget with Swingback's, and move your feedback domain to your portal (a custom domain is on Pro).
Then announce the move in your first changelog entry, so your customers know where to find you.
What you can take out of Nolt
| Posts, with statuses and custom fields | GraphQL API; the CSV export and the export API too, whose columns Nolt doesn't list |
|---|---|
| Votes, with who voted | Export API (votes=true); GraphQL only when voters are public |
| Comments | Export API (comments=true); GraphQL only for comments by users signed in through SSO |
| Users, with emails | GraphQL API |
| Changelog entries | GraphQL API |
About this comparison
Everything said here about Nolt comes from its own website, as it was on October 21, 2026. Prices and plans change: check Nolt's pages before you decide.
Nolt's pricing page has two price lists: Global, in dollars, which this page follows, and its EU instance's, in euros (Essential €49 a month or €39 billed yearly, Pro €99 or €79).
Nolt's features page says its boards support 20-plus languages; its help center lists 22, which this page follows.
Nolt doesn't list the columns of its CSV export: the importer shows the ones it has, to map before the dry run.

Ready to move from Nolt?
Start on the Free plan, bring your data over, and switch when everything is in place.