Comparison
Swingback vs Canny
Canny's price grows with every customer who posts, votes or comments: Pro starts at $99 a month for 100 of them. Swingback never counts your customers.
Canny's prices and features as its own pages showed them on October 21, 2026.
Why teams choose Swingback over Canny
- 01
Your customers don't cost extra
Canny charges for tracked users, everyone who posts, votes or comments: Pro is $99 a month for 100 of them and $661 for 1,000. Swingback's price stays the same however many customers take part.
- 02
Your brand without Business
Removing Canny's branding is a paid add-on of its Business plan, priced through sales. Swingback Pro includes it, with your custom domain.
- 03
Changelog emails on the free plan
Canny's free plan has a changelog, but emails its subscribers only on paid plans. Swingback emails voters, followers and subscribers on every plan.
- 04
No tracking limits to manage
Past a tier, Canny moves you up automatically; with a spend limit, it stops tracking new users instead. Swingback has nothing to watch: every customer can post and vote.
Pricing
What you pay, next to Canny
Swingback
Priced per workspace. Unlimited customers, posts and votes on both plans.
- Free3 members · 3 boardsFree
- Pro20 members · unlimited boards · custom domain · no branding · API and MCP server · private boards$20 / month$18 billed yearly
Canny
Priced by tracked users: anyone who posts, votes or comments, including what an admin or Autopilot adds on their behalf. Going over a tier moves you to the next one automatically.
- Free25 tracked users, 5 managers · Unlimited boards and feedback · API and webhooksFree
- ProPrice grows with tracked users · Custom domain · 10 managers$99 / month$79 billed yearly · for 100 tracked users
- Business5,000+ tracked users · Branding removal as a paid add-onCustom pricing
| Tracked users | Canny, monthly | Canny, billed yearly | Swingback Pro |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | $99 | $79 | $20 |
| 500 | $349 | $279 | $20 |
| 1,000 | $661 | $529 | $20 |
| 2,500 | $1,036 | $829 | $20 |
| 5,000 | $1,349 | $1,079 | $20 |
Canny's Pro plan, for a custom domain, at its smallest size (100 tracked users), costs $99 a month billed monthly, or $79 a month billed yearly.
Swingback Pro costs $20 billed monthly, or $18 billed yearly, with custom domain, no branding, API and MCP server, private boards.
With Pro, save at least$732a year
Features
Feature by feature
| Feature | Swingback | Canny |
|---|---|---|
| Free plan | Yes3 members, 3 boards, no time limit | Yes25 tracked users |
| Price doesn't grow with your end users | YesUnlimited customers on every plan | NoPriced by tracked users |
| Several feedback boards | Yes3 on Free, unlimited on Pro | Yes |
| Public roadmap | Yes | Yes |
| Changelog | YesScheduling and RSS | YesEmails to subscribers on paid plans |
| In-app widget | Yes | Yes |
| Your users signed in (SSO or signed token) | YesEvery plan | Yes |
| Custom domain | From Pro | From Pro |
| No vendor branding | From Pro | Paid add-onOn Business only, custom price |
| Private boards | From Pro | Yes |
| AI triage | YesTags, duplicates, moderation, translation, drafts; 50 posts and comments a month on Free | YesAutopilot and deduplication |
| Slack | Yes | Yes |
| Discord | Yes | YesNotifications |
| Webhooks | YesEvery plan | Yes |
| API | From ProREST, OpenAPI 3.1 | Yes |
| MCP server | From Pro16 tools | From ProNeeds Canny Ideas |
| Portal in several languages | Yes7 languages, posts and comments translated | From ProContent translated, 14 languages; Canny's buttons and menus in English |
What Canny has that Swingback doesn't
Worth knowing before you choose, if you need one of these.
- Autopilot, which finds feedback in support and sales conversations
- Jira, ClickUp, Asana and Azure DevOps integrations (Pro)
- HubSpot and Salesforce revenue data (Business)
- Custom fields and automation rules
- An MCP server with more than 60 tools
Migration
Move from Canny to Swingback
- Step 1
Export from Canny
- Canny's API gives everything, on every Canny plan: in Canny, open Settings, then API & Webhooks, and copy your secret API key. It reads posts, votes with their voters, comments, users, companies, status changes and the changelog.
- To keep a spreadsheet copy too, export a view of Canny Ideas (right-click it in the sidebar, then Export view), and an idea's users from its Impact Overview. Accounts still on the classic feedback view, which Canny is phasing out, export a board from Settings, Boards, Export Data, what the Feedback page's filters show with its download button, and a post's voters from its voter list, with Export List.
- Comments download only on Business, a post at a time, and users only as an idea's or a post's list: the API gives them all.
- Step 2
Import into Swingback
Choose Canny in the importer and paste a Canny API key: it reads your data straight from Canny's API.
Every import starts with a dry run that shows what it will create. Boards, statuses and tags map to yours, and running it again adds only what's new: import once to try, and again on the day you switch.
- Step 3
Switch over
Replace Canny's widget with Swingback's, and move your feedback domain to your portal (a custom domain is on Pro).
Then announce the move in your first changelog entry, so your customers know where to find you.
What you can take out of Canny
| Posts, with status, tags, category and owner | API; CSV in the classic feedback view |
|---|---|
| Votes, with who voted | API; each post's voter list as CSV, in the classic view |
| Comments | API; a post's comments on Business |
| Users and companies | API; an idea's users, with their companies, as CSV |
| Status history | API |
| Changelog entries | API |
About this comparison
Everything said here about Canny comes from its own website, as it was on October 21, 2026. Prices and plans change: check Canny's pages before you decide.
Canny's current plans are Free, Pro and Business. Teams that signed up before May 9, 2025 may still be on Starter or Growth, which this page doesn't cover.
Canny is moving feedback management to Canny Ideas, on for every team that signed up since May 19, 2026: its help center says the classic feedback view, with its exports of boards, posts and voters, isn't available to every account.
Canny's pages disagree on its MCP server: its MCP page says over 55 tools on any paid plan, its help center over 60 tools (it lists 62) on Pro and Business, with Canny Ideas on. This page follows the help center.
Canny's billing-plans article leaves Azure DevOps out of Pro's integrations; its pricing and integrations pages include it, and this page follows them.

Ready to move from Canny?
Start on the Free plan, bring your data over, and switch when everything is in place.