Skip to content
Swingback, home

Comparison

Swingback vs FeatureOS

FeatureOS starts at $60 a month with no free plan, and keeps webhooks for its $250 Business plan. Swingback starts free, with webhooks on every plan.

FeatureOS's prices and features as its own pages showed them on October 21, 2026.

Why teams choose Swingback over FeatureOS

  • 01

    Free to start

    FeatureOS has a 30-day trial, then costs from $60 a month ($50 billed yearly). Swingback's Free plan has no time limit.

  • 02

    Webhooks on every plan

    FeatureOS keeps webhooks for Business, $250 a month. Swingback's signed webhooks come with every plan, Free included.

  • 03

    Your brand and the API for less

    Removing FeatureOS branding and using its API start on Growth, $120 a month ($100 billed yearly). Swingback Pro includes both, with your custom domain.

  • 04

    Your users signed in, included

    FeatureOS sells end-user sign-in from Growth, or as a $15-a-month add-on on Starter. Swingback signs your users in on every plan.

Pricing

What you pay, next to FeatureOS

Published prices in US dollars, per month.

Swingback

Priced per workspace. Unlimited customers, posts and votes on both plans.

  • Free3 members · 3 boardsFree
  • Pro20 members · unlimited boards · custom domain · no branding · API and MCP server · private boards$20 / month$18 billed yearly

FeatureOS

A flat price per plan, with no tracked-user fees. Plans limit seats (5, 10, 15), boards, integrations and roadmaps; more seats or boards cost $15 a month each.

  • Starter5 seats, 5 boards, 3 integrations · Custom domain, private boards · AI features$60 / month$50 billed yearly
  • Growth10 seats, 10 boards, 5 integrations · No FeatureOS branding · API and end-user sign-in$120 / month$100 billed yearly
  • Business15 seats, unlimited boards and integrations · Webhooks$250 / month$208.33 billed yearly
  • EnterpriseA plan put together for your needs · White-glove onboarding, engineering hoursCustom pricing

FeatureOS's Growth plan, for no FeatureOS branding, the API and end-user sign-in, costs $120 a month billed monthly, or $100 a month billed yearly.

Swingback Pro costs $20 billed monthly, or $18 billed yearly, with custom domain, no branding, API and MCP server, private boards.

With Pro, save at least$984a year

Features

Feature by feature

Swingback and FeatureOS, feature by feature
Feature SwingbackFeatureOS
Free plan
Yes3 members, 3 boards, no time limit
NoA 30-day trial
Price doesn't grow with your end users
YesUnlimited customers on every plan
YesNo tracked-user fees
Several feedback boards
Yes3 on Free, unlimited on Pro
Yes5 on Starter, 10 on Growth
Public roadmap
Yes
Yes
Changelog
YesScheduling and RSS
Yes
In-app widget
Yes
Yes
Your users signed in (SSO or signed token)
YesEvery plan
From GrowthOr a $15-a-month add-on on Starter
Custom domain
From Pro
Yes
No vendor branding
From Pro
From Growth
Private boards
From Pro
Yes
AI triage
YesTags, duplicates, moderation, translation, drafts; 50 posts and comments a month on Free
YesDuplicate detection from Growth
Slack
Yes
Yes3 integrations on Starter
Discord
Yes
Yes
Webhooks
YesEvery plan
From Business
API
From ProREST, OpenAPI 3.1
From Growth
MCP server
From Pro16 tools
YesPlan not stated
Portal in several languages
Yes7 languages, posts and comments translated
Yes21 languages

What FeatureOS has that Swingback doesn't

Worth knowing before you choose, if you need one of these.

  • A knowledge base, forms and surveys
  • 21 portal languages
  • Jira, Intercom and Zendesk integrations
  • A native iOS app
  • Live chat (SupportWire)

Migration

Move from FeatureOS to Swingback

Bring your feedback with you, then switch when you're ready.
  1. Step 1

    Export from FeatureOS

    • In the FeatureOS dashboard, open All Posts and click the export icon at the top right; for one board, open it under Boards and choose Export. FeatureOS emails you a CSV link that works for an hour.
    • To keep who voted, open a post and choose Export Voters in its voter list, or use the API.
    • The API (https://api.featureos.app/api/v3, with an API-KEY header; the key is under Organization Settings, Advanced) lists posts, comments, upvoters, customers, changelogs, tags and boards.
    • Swingback's CSV import takes posts with their voters' emails, not comments: put each post's voters, from Export Voters, in a column of the posts file before you import.
  2. Step 2

    Import into Swingback

    Upload each CSV file, and match its columns to the fields: the importer suggests the matches, and you check them.

    Every import starts with a dry run that shows what it will create. Boards, statuses and tags map to yours, and running it again adds only what's new: import once to try, and again on the day you switch.

  3. Step 3

    Switch over

    Replace FeatureOS's widget with Swingback's, and move your feedback domain to your portal (a custom domain is on Pro).

    Then announce the move in your first changelog entry, so your customers know where to find you.

What you can take out of FeatureOS

What FeatureOS's exports contain
Posts, with status, board, tags and commentsCSV export, API
VotersCSV export per post, API
CustomersAPI
Changelog entriesAPI

About this comparison

Everything said here about FeatureOS comes from its own website, as it was on October 21, 2026. Prices and plans change: check FeatureOS's pages before you decide.

FeatureOS's help center describes its export with older plan names (Fly High, Take Flight); which current plans include the CSV export isn't stated.

FeatureOS's pages disagree on a free plan: its comparisons with Canny and Beamer say it starts free, and its comparison with Canny and Productboard lists a free plan with 2 seats, while its pricing page shows paid plans only, each with a 30-day trial. This page follows the pricing page.

FeatureOS's pages disagree on the trial: its FAQ says 14 days, extendable by another 14, its pricing page 30 days. This page follows the pricing page.

FeatureOS's pages disagree on branding removal: its pricing page and help center put it on Growth, its comparison with Canny says every paid plan. This page follows the pricing page.

FeatureOS's pages disagree on Starter's AI: its plan card says all AI features, its comparison table starts duplicate detection on Growth, and a help article puts sentiment analysis on Growth where the table has it on Starter. This page follows the table.

Ready to move from FeatureOS?

Start on the Free plan, bring your data over, and switch when everything is in place.