Skip to content
Swingback, home

BlogComparisons

Canny pricing explained: what tracked users cost you

How Canny's price grows with every customer who posts, votes or comments: its tiers, a worked example for an in-app widget, and what each plan includes.

By Elie Baier ·

Canny prices its paid plan by tracked users: everyone who posts, votes or comments on your feedback. Its free plan covers 25 tracked users. Pro starts at $99 a month for 100 tracked users billed monthly ($79 billed yearly), and reaches $1,349 a month at 5,000. Past that, Business is priced through sales. These are Canny's prices as its own pages showed them on October 21, 2026; check canny.io/pricing before you decide.

What counts as a tracked user#

A tracked user is anyone who posts, votes or comments, including what an admin or Canny's Autopilot adds on their behalf. You don't choose who becomes one: the people who take part do.

Two things follow from Canny's help pages:

  • Going over a tier moves you to the next one automatically, and the price with it.
  • With a spend limit set, Canny stops tracking new users instead of moving you up.

The price as your feedback grows#

Tracked usersCanny Pro, billed monthlyCanny Pro, billed yearlySwingback Pro, billed yearly
100$99 a month$79 a month$18 a month
500$349 a month$279 a month$18 a month
1,000$661 a month$529 a month$18 a month
2,500$1,036 a month$829 a month$18 a month
5,000$1,349 a month$1,079 a month$18 a month

The steps are Canny's own. A count between two of them pays the next one up.

A worked example#

Say your app has 2,000 active customers, and you put a feedback widget inside it. In a year, a third of them vote on something, which is a good outcome: that's 667 tracked users. Canny's next tier up is 1,000, so Pro costs $661 a month billed monthly, or $529 billed yearly.

If the widget works better, and half your customers take part, you're at 1,000 tracked users and the same price. Past that, the next step is 2,500: $829 a month billed yearly.

The trade-off is built into the model: the more customers you hear from, the more you pay. Teams react by hiding the widget, asking only some customers, or watching the count each month, which are the opposite of what a feedback tool is for.

What else depends on the plan#

  • A custom domain comes with Pro.
  • Removing Canny's branding is a paid add-on of Business, priced through sales.
  • Changelog emails to subscribers come with the paid plans; the free plan has the changelog without them.

Teams that signed up before May 2025 may still be on Canny's older Starter or Growth plans, which this page doesn't cover.

What Canny has that Swingback doesn't#

Canny is a mature product, and some teams need what it has:

  • Autopilot, which finds feedback in support and sales conversations
  • Jira, ClickUp, Asana and Azure DevOps integrations (Pro)
  • HubSpot and Salesforce revenue data (Business)
  • Custom fields and automation rules
  • An MCP server with more than 60 tools

If you depend on one of these, its price may be worth it.

A price that doesn't count your customers#

Swingback charges for your team, never for your customers: Pro is $20 a month billed monthly, or $18 a month billed yearly, whether ten customers vote or ten thousand. The free plan has no time limit, and no limit on customers, posts or votes either.

Swingback vs Canny compares the two feature by feature, and ends with how to move your posts, votes and comments over, through Canny's API.

Start hearing what your customers want

Set up your portal in minutes. The Free plan has no time limit, and no card is needed.